Voter Registration 1868

List of Residents who registered to vote in 1868
Register of Illinois Electors, 1868
Filed this 5 day of Nov., A.D. 1868, R. Osgood, Town Clerk
In the Town of Fremont,
County of Lake
Made by the Board of Registry of Said District,
Oct 27th, 1868

Name of Elector
Ames, Henry
Aynesley, John
Aiehen, Charles
Bartlett, Moody (?)
Bartlett, C.H.
Bartlett, Hiram
Bartlett, William
Bachelr, John
Barbarin, E.W.B.
Beckwith, Gilbert
Behm, Adam
Behm, Barney (?)
Beach, William
Belinski, Alexander
Bliss, C.F.
Bliss, T.M.
Bollenback, Gustavus (?)
Botsford, Reuben
Brainard, Geo. T.
Bryant, Samuel
Bryant, S.H.
Brown, G.H.
Borneman, Frederick (?)
Bates, Henry
Blacklin, John
Blasoez, Charles (?)
Bontin, C.W. (?)
Barth, Geroge


Cook, Edwin
Colvin, William
Colvin, Alurda (?)
Colvin, Homer
Cowlry, Riley (?)
Converse, Washington
Cole, P.P.
Clark, Josesph


Davis, George
Dean, J.H.
Dean, Edwin D.
Doolittle, R.R.
Dryer, Conrad (?)
Dykes, John
Detue, Abraham


Earle, M.S. (?)
Edely, Philander
Ehnigher, William


Farnsworth, J.B.
Fenwiek, William
Fisher, August
Fisher, Louis (?)
Fletcher, Charles
Fuller, William J.
Fuller, John
Fleming, William


Gould, William
Gould, Jonathan (?)
Gray, Jas. B.
Gray, Warlin
Gray, Wm. B.D.
Gleason, J.H.
Green, Edgar
Grover, David
Gorham, C.M.
Gorham, Edgar
Gray, John
Gaston, Nelson
Gleason, E.W.


Harden, E.B.
Harden, George
Hapkie, Henry
Harvey, Daniel
Hendee, Homer (?)
Hix, John
Houghton, P.P.
Hoyt, I.J. (?)
Horton, T.B.
Haemistein, William (?)
Hapkie, August


Iselie, Gregory


Jacoby, Peter
James, Isaac Sr.
James, Clark


Kapple, Durham


Lyon, Robert
Lyon, John
Lusk, Edward
Lusk, John
Lusk, W.J.
Lippensolt, Chas. A. (?)
Lusk, Lorin (?)


Maynard, R.D. (?)
McBride, John
McConety, Robert
McConety, John
Muiser, Frederick
Muir, William
Murray, John
Murray, Michael
Morrill, Phillip (?)
Millard, Squire
Millard, Johnson
Meyers, Henry
Meyers, John
Millard, Peter
Murray, James
Metcalf, Wm.
Morse, C.C.


Newcomb, J.M.
Newcomb, William


Osgood, Reuben
Ostrander, Benjamin


Payne, Thom. H.
Payne, Edward
Payne, Alfred
Payne, S.E.
Payne, Arthur
Palmetier, Lawrence (?)
Partridge, A.B.
Partridge, C.A.
Poole, Samuel
Potter, Harvey
Price, Jas. C.
Price, Levi
Price, Albert
Price, Henry W.
Putnam, D.S.
Putnam, Anthony
Phillips, Charles
Parker, David


Rawson, Thos. (?)
Ragan, John G. (?)
Radkei, William
Randlee, Solomon (?)
Rodgers, John
Rodgers, John
Ruggles, William
Ritta, Conrad (?)


Sanford, Simeon
Smith, A.V.
Smith, J.H.
Smith, Eber. H.
Smith, Nicholas
Swan, Hulburt
Swan, S.H.
Snyder, John
Sinnott, John
Stratton, Henry
Stevens, J.D.
Steffans, John (?)
Squires, Almond
Squires, John
Slagle, Jacob
Slusser, Orville
Slusser, Theodore
Sinnott, Michael


Traut, Michael
Traut, Wallace
Tyler, Henry
Titus, John
Thomas, J.B.
Thomas, Christian
Thornton, Wm. P.
Tecampe, John
Tecampe, William
Tupper, William


Vickery, William
Vickerman, Shelton (?)


Washburne, William
Wadding, Mathew
Wagoner, Michael
Wagoner, George
West, N.C.
Wells, Henry
Wirtz, Michael
Wood, William
Wood, Sheldon
Woolridge, E.W.H. (?)
Woolridge, C.H. (?)
Woolridge, William (?)
Whitney, Charles
Whitney, David
Whitney, Levi
West [no first name given]


Young, Ephraim


------

We, the Undersigned, composing the Board of Registry for the Election District
in the township of Fremont
DO CERTIFY, that the foregoing is a corrected list of the Voters in said District,
Dated Oct. 27th, 1868.
I.J. Hoyt, Peter Jacoby

Transcriber's Note: There were no listings under the pages marked "Q", "U", "X" or "Z".



This page last updated on June 11, 2002.
© copyright Fremont Public Library, 1998.